Study on distribution of sclerotia in forest soils and their contribution to soil carbon sequestration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Nobuo  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00564709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords菌核 / 森林土壌
Research Abstract
Analyses on sclerotia and forest soils were conducted to reveal the regulating factor of sclerotia formation, their contribution to soil carbon sequestration, and their role as environmental indicator. In the case of Fagus forest in north-eastern Japan, sclerotia tended to distribute in soil with relatively high value of solid phase and high content of Alp. From the surface soil survey in Okinawa prefecture, distribution of sclerotia was not regulated by soil properties, but was strongly regulated by vegetation. Furthermore, the results of SEM-EDX and SIMS analyses on sclerotium suggested strong relationship between sclerotia formation and mobility of inorganic elements (eg. aluminum and iron). Consequently, considering relatively low loss on ignition of sclerotia from buried A horizon, of which the 14C age was over 1,000 yrBP, it was suggested that sclerotia in forest soils has high potential to contribute to soil carbon sequestration and affect to soil chemical properties.