Measurements of the biogenic volatile organic compounds by the new analysis method for the atmospheric trace species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012-2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20419873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / 植物 / 微量成分分析 / 環境影響
Research Abstract
It has been thought that the trend of the increment of the photochemical oxidant is probably related to the existence of the unknown volatile organic compounds (VOCs). In the present studies, I focused the plants as the emission source of the unknown VCOs, and measured the biogenic VOCs by the total OH reactivity: the new analysis method for the atmospheric trace species.
As a results, I cannot confirmed the existence of unknown VOCs for the plants emits mainly isoprene. For the plants emits mainly monoterpenes, unfortunately I cannot try the OH reactivity measurements. But many kinds of monoterpenes are observed by the preliminary GC-FID measurements. This results implies the probability of the existence of the unknown species.