Estimation of mercury emission from small-scale gold mining inIndonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SERIKAWA Yuka  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (50598977)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水銀 / シミュレーション / 金精錬 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
In Palu City , Central Sulawesi, Indonesia, the wind direction alters in the nighttime and in the daytime every day. High concentration of gaseous mercury was observed at the leeward. According to the atmospheric dispersion model, the emission of gaseous mercury from the artisanal and small-scale gold mining (ASGM) in Palu city to the atmosphere was estimated to be 53 tons per year . Although it has been reported that in the ASGM of Palu city 180 tons of mercury per year is released into environment, such as river, soil and atmosphere, about 30% of them is emitted into the atmosphere.