Development of new geochemical tracer using stable and radiogenic cerium isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIROFUMI Tazoe  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (60447381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセリウム安定同位体 / 酸化還元過程 / 鉄 / 陸源物質 / 放射壊変起源同位体 / 希土類元素 / 供給源 / セリウム / ネオジム / 安定同位体分別 / 北太平洋亜寒帯 / レアアース / 環境動態 / 安定同位体 / トレーサー
Research Abstract
New geochemical tracer for lithogenic elements was development by using stable and radiogenic cerium isotopes, and adopted to environmental sample, river and seawater. Double spike method using thermal ionization mass spectrometry and external standard method using MC-ICP-MS were examined. In order to seawater sample, double spike method was suitalbe for environmental sample, because of correction to mass dependent fractionation during chemical separation. Requied sample size was 100ng to achieve 0.015% of anaylytical error. Proposed method was adopted for analysis of river and seawater. Estuary and surface seawater samples showed distinct isotopic fractionation. These variations were though to be depends on the removal process. Nd isotopic fractionation was consistent with those of Ce. It suggested that influence of the redox process was relatively small to the isotopic fractionations.