The influence of electron donor on denitrification and nitrous oxide production in wetland ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SENGA Yukiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (30434210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱窒 / 溶存有機物(DOM) / 水域 / 溶存有機物(DOC) / 亜酸化窒素(N2O) / 湿原 / N2O
Research Abstract
The influences of dissolved organic matter (DOM) on denitrifying activity were researched with the sediment of Lake Kasumigaura. To examine the molecular weight of DOM on denitrification, the additions of organic compounds with different molecular weight to denitrifying activity were carried out. As a result, denitrification would not necessarily depend on the molecular weight of DOM. Moreover, to examine the mean bond enthalpy of DOM on denitrification, the organic compounds with different mean bond enthalpy but almost similar molecular weight (ca. 100) were added to denitrifying activity. As a result, denitrifying activity and the mean bond enthalpy of DOM did not have the correlation. Future studies are necessary to clarify the interaction of denitrification and DOM.