High precision Greenland temperature reconstruction over the past 2000 years using a new method of measuring gasses in trapped air in ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Takuro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (00527129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境変動 / 気候変動 / グリーンランド / 完新世 / 氷床コア / 同位体 / 空気 / 温暖化 / フィルン圧密モデル
Research Abstract
Greenland temperature change affects melting of Greenland ice-sheet, which in turn cause global sea-level change. Therefore, it is critical to understand Greenland temperature change and the mechanisms. With this KAKENHI, the extraction line and system to reconstruct temperature has been established, and the measurements for the past 2000 years of NGRIP ice core have been completed with good precision. Finally, it was found that NGRIP experienced a similar temperature history with GISP2 over the past 2000 years.