Spatial and temporal variations of greenhouse gas concentrations during the monsoon season over Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (00599095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温室効果ガス / モンスーン / 衛星観測 / 大気化学 / 航空機観測 / アジア・オセアニア / 成層圏 / 気象力学 / 物質循環 / データ解析
Research Abstract
Column-averaged dry-air mole fractions of carbon dioxide and methane, retrieved from Greenhouse gases Observing SATellite (GOSAT) Short-Wavelength InfraRed (SWIR) spectra, were compared to aircraft measurement data. Comparison showed that GOSAT data over Asian monsoon region including Japan, Australia, and Siberia were highly correlated with aircraft measurements. In addition, we investigated the seasonality of wind and convective activities over Asian region from Northern summer through winter. The result showed the significant changes of atmospheric circulation in the troposphere and precipitation over Asia with the alteration of the stratospheric wind. These results may suggest that the distribution of the greenhouse gases in the troposphere is controlled by the stratospheric phenomenon.