The relationship between dissolved organic matter cycling and bacterioplankton in freshwater environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama (2012)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiji  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 主任 (50575230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物ループ / 物質循環 / 溶存有機物 / 浮遊細菌 / 湖沼環境
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to the isolation of many of dominant but unculturable freshwater bacterioplankton clusters/subclusters from the freshwater lakes and a river. These isolates were strongly dependent on the carboxylic acids as carbon source. Freshwater bacterioplankton subclusters (PnecC and PnecD) have shown the niche separation by the difference of main source of carboxylic acids in the field (photodegradation of humic substances or primary production). In addition, the production of chromophoric dissolved organic matter which has terrestrial humic-like fluorescence by part of freshwater clusters/subclusters was observed in the cultivation experiments. The contribution of freshwater bacterioplankton to carbon cycle has been partly cleared due to the cultivation-based approach using pure strains.