Development of volatility basis model and mechanical model for SOA simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MORINO Yu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50462495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境モデル / 大気化学 / 有機エアロゾル / 二次有機エアロゾル / 大気質モデル / volatility basis-set / PM2.5 / 大気モデル
Research Abstract
For the improvement of secondary organic aerosol (SOA) models volatility basis set model and explicit model were developed. From comparison of these SOA models with observation and existing SOA models, we found that (1) volatility basis set model well reproduced the observed SOA, (2) aging process of semi-volatile organic compounds has critical contribution to SOA production, and (3) explicit model largely underestimated the observed SOA concentration, partly due to much smaller production of low-volatile products.