Study for dynamical coupling processes between Stratosphere andTroposphere in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Nawo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (50378907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物質循環 / 成層圏対流圏間物質交換 / 水蒸気 / 雲 / 成層圏対流圏間物質交換過程 / 熱帯対流圏界面遷移層 / 成層圏突然昇温現象 / 人工衛星観測データ / 熱帯気象学 / 中層大気 / 国際情報交流 / 微量気体成分 / 巻雲 / 衛星観測データ / 数値実験
Research Abstract
The present study found by the data from the current satelliteand the global non-hydrostatic numerical model that the downward coupling process from stratosphere to troposphere in the Tropical Tropopause Layer (TTL) during the stratospheric sudden warming event (SSW) through analyzing the TTL parameters, such as vertical wind, diabatic heating, water vapor and ozone.