Developing a system to evaluate forest water use in large scale area using objective model redundance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Shinji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 任期付研究員 (50598729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林 / 広域水循環 / 森林生態系モデル / 指数型タンクモデル / 長期理水試験地 / 蒸発散 / 水利用 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロシミュレーション / 国際情報交流 / データベース / モデル / 統計手法
Research Abstract
In this present study, we developed the system to evaluate forest water use in large scale area to integrate the method of objective model redundance developed by Crout et al. (2009). Our system is besed on Biome-BGC, which is one of the forest ecosystem model, with introducing exponential tank model (Kondo et al., 1992) to take into account the characteristics of discharge at mountainous forest watershed in Japan. We checked the model performance of new developed system using observed data obtained at mountainous forest experimental watershed located in Kyushu region, Japan and investigated significant model parameters on reproduce the daily discharge and evapotranspiration in Japanese forest ecosystem.