Accumulation process of soil organic carbon in seasonally dry tropical forest and its response to the impact of forest conversion to rubber plantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Jumpei  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 温暖化対応推進拠点, 任期付研究員 (00582743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンボジア / ゴム林 / 熱帯季節林 / 土壌炭素 / 比重分画法
Research Abstract
Conversion of tropical dry forest to rubber plantation is widely observed in Southeast Asia at present. We conducted soil survey in seasonally dry tropical forests and rubber plantations in Cambodia to clarify the temporal changes in stock and physical composition of soil organic carbon during the land use change. The labile carbon pool in forest soil which is composed of fine plant debris rapidly decreased after the clear cutting of forest and planting of rubber trees. On the other hand, the impact of re-planting of old rubber plantations on soil organic carbon pool was small compared to that of the establishment of new rubber plantations.