Congener-specific determination of polyhalogenated naphthalenes for prediction of their environmental fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANARI Nobuyasu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10392648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 塩素化ナフタレン / 臭素化ナフタレン / 二次元ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to perform congener-specific determination of polychlorinated naphthalenes (PCN) using two-dimensional gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GCxGC/MS) for prediction of their environmental fate. As a result, 73 PCN isomers among all the 75 isomers could be separated with developed GCxGC/MS method. In addition, the accuracy of fingerprint and risk assessment was enhanced based on congener-specific data obtained by applying the developed method to several environmental samples. Moreover, this method was applicable to analysis of polybrominated naphthalenes (PBN). From the results in this study, comprehensive determinations of PCN/PBN could be performed, thereafter, it is expected that the scope of the method will be expanded to many related environmental contaminants including PCN/PBN.