Global budget analysis of nitrous oxide based on top-down approach using a chemistry trasnport model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Kentaro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (90399494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一酸化二窒素 / トップダウン / 放出量 / 推定 / 逆計算 / モデル / 観測 / N2O同位体モデル開発 / 最適化手法開発 / 放出源の推定 / 全球収支 / 逆解析 / 先験値 / マルチエミッション計算 / N2O / TransCom-N2O
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a chemistry transport model to simulate atmospheric nitrous oxide (N2O) by incorporating photochemical reactions for N2O and ozone in an atmospheric general circulation model. This model showed nice performance compared to other models in an intercomparison of atmospheric N2O models (TransCom-N2O), and thereby it was expected that inverse modeling by the model could be also reliable. We estimated seasonal variations of regional N2O emissions by inverse modeling, and the temporal tendencies were different from the prior emissions, indicating that agricultural fertilization and/or thaw could be a cause for them, and necessity to improve precision of the N2O inverse modeling by expansion of N2O observation network. In addition to such modeling, we also made a new observation data set of atmospheric N2O, which resulted in contributing to N2O inverse modeling studies.