Structural characterization of humic-like substances in atmospheric aerosols and dynamics of toxic chemical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Daichi  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 調査研究課, 研究員 (80470251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 微小粒子状物質 / 腐植物質 / 有害化学物質 / PAH / 越境汚染 / PM2.5 / 構造特性 / NMR / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / 熱分解GC/MS
Research Abstract
Concentrations and structural characteristics of humic-like substances in atmospheric aerosols, which are fractionated into water-soluble, humic acid-like, and fulvic acid-like fractions, are analyzed. Molecular size distributions and proportions of carbon species of the humic-like substances are similar to those of humic substances isolated from soil and water. However, chemical compositions of the humic-like substances are differed from those of the humic substances, suggesting the different origins and generation pathways of these substances.