Toxicological Research in Africa; The risk assessment that paid attention to drug metabolism species specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (40543509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 異物代謝系 / 環境汚染 / 第II相抱合反応 / シトクロムP450 / 種差 / Pyrene / 化学物質感受性 / アフリカ諸国
Research Abstract
We paid attention to a drug metabolism phase II conjugation reaction and determined species specificity of pro-drug metabolism for the wild animal. Sulfate conjugation of pyrene was detected in the pigs which had been thought to have low sulfate conjugation activity by the screening using 11 kinds of mammalian urine. Also, as a result of kinetics analysis, it was found that the enzyme efficiency of the pig was higher than a rat. Whereas, in the investigation carried out in Africa, we obtained amphibians, mammals, avian urine and an organ. As a result of having performed chemical analysis mainly on heavy metal and pesticides, an extremely highly-concentrated chemical was detected in some areas, and the tendency that accumulated a chemical at the level that was higherthan other organism species in birds particularly was observed.