Elucidation of insecticide detoxification by hydrolases and evaluation of species difference between humans and experimental animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kosuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (80578097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康影響評価 / エステラーゼ / 殺虫剤 / ピレスロイド / 加水分解 / 種差
Research Abstract
A library of recombinant hydrolases expressed in human liver was generated using the baculovirus expression system. When the library was screened with pyrethroids and their derivatives containing a fluorochrome, novel enzymes that hydrolyze the insecticides were discovered. Biochemical characteristics of the enzymes was analyzed.