Study for mechanisms of responses of coastal marine ecosystem and biogeochemical cycle to environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Naoki  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (50374640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 物質循環 / 沿岸域 / 外洋擾乱 / 気候変動 / 気象擾乱 / プランクトン / 生態系モデル / 底生生態系
Research Abstract
I studied mechanisms of responses of marine ecosystem and biogeochemical cycle to environmental changes focusing on the Bungo Chanel in the Seto Inland Sea, where is a typical coastal region fronting to the open ocean. I found the mechanisms of the ecosystem responses to the following abrupt environmental changes;
1. The intrusion of oceanic subsurface water to coastal bottom layer is called "Sokoirishio". Sokoirishio supplies much amount of nutrient from the open ocean to the coast, and causes the abrupt change of ecosystem to the productive ecosystem dominated by diatom.
2. The super heavy rain in the summer of 2012 supplied huge amount of fresh water to the ocean, and the low salinity and low density water broadly covered the surface layer of coastal region. This water blocked the intrusion of oceanic surface water to coastal surface layer, which is called "Kyucho" and can clean the polluted coastal water. The blocking of Kyucho might be lead to the large scale harmful algae bloom.