Project/Area Number |
23710046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HE Miao 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (70600675)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スギ花粉症 / β-グルカン / 黄砂 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / マウス / Cryj1 / ベルカンデラ / 好酸球 / βーグルカン / ビルカンデラ |
Research Abstract |
Epidemiologic studies have shown that Asian sand dust (ASD) events coincided with an increase in child and adult asthma and allergic rhinitis including Japanese cedar pollinosis.The wind-borne ASD contains various microbial agents, such as bacteria, fungi, fungal spores, and viruses. However, it is unclear the effects of microbial materials like β-glucan derived from fungi on Japanese cedar pollinosis.Recently Bjerkandera adusta, which is a fungus, was isolated from ASD aerosol. In this study,the exacerbating effects of the fungus, Bjerkandera (Bjer) and heated (H)-ASD on Japanese cedar pollen (Cryj1)-induced allergic rhinitis were investigated in BAL/c female mice. Bjer, itself caused allergic rhinitis. The Cryj1-induced allergic rhinitis was enhanced by co-exposure of Bjer+H-ASD.These results suggest that β-glucan together with ASD may play an important role in the aggravation of Japanese cedar pollinosis.