Grid-map estimations of outdoor heat stroke risk using a numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yukitaka  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (80388917)
Research Collaborator KIKEGAWA Yukihiro  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409519)
IHARK Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱中症リスク / 数値シミュレーション / 暑熱ストレス / 地域メッシュ / マップ / 都市熱環境 / 地域メッシュ・マップ
Research Abstract
We simulated a heat stroke risk under the summertime outdoor, using a numerical model. This model is possible to predict an urban meteorology, waste heat from buildings, and heat stress to human body. The urban mesh maps of heat stress were reproduced by the WBGT index for the Tokyo and Osaka urban areas. After that, maps of the heat stroke risk were simulated from utilizing equations as relation between actual heat stroke patients and the WBGT value.