Estimating non-use value of natural environment by using Kuhn Tucker model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Tatsuo  山口大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80507161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクーンタッカーモデル / 非利用価値 / 環境評価 / クーン・タッカー・モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, the estimation of non-use value for conservation of natural environment is implemented by the combination of revealed and stated preference data. The estimation results of Kuhn Tucker model and contingent valuation method show that individual find non-use value for neighboring national parks.