Experimental Study on Local Environment Conservation by Collaboration of Strangers and Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Shin  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (90593137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsよそ者 / 共感 / 物語 / ライフストーリー / 地域環境保全 / RPG / よそ者論 / ゲーミング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to replicate the collaboration process of local residents and strangers to achieve local environment conservation emphasizing residents' viewpoint. In the first year, questionnaire research was conducted to investigate howstrangers relate to the 2011 earthquake disaster reconstruction process. In the last year, two experimental studies were conducted to promote strangers' sympathy for local residents in collaboration of local residents and strangers.
This study replicated the process of strangers' sympathy for local residents but not the process of collaboration of them in local environment conservation.