Moral motivation and environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUSHIMA Shinichiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20431653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境モラル / 政策分析 / 価格インセンティブ / 地球温暖化 / エネルギー / 分解分析 / エネルギー貧困 / 環境と開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the roles of moral motivation in economic behavior in the context of environmental policy. It uses an economic model of moral motivation which reflects an idea from Kant's categorical imperative. The result shows that some environmental problems such as the tragedy of the commons can be improved due to the existence of Kantian-type of moral motivation in a society. The study also develops new evaluation methods concerning decomposition analysis and poverty analysis, and it performs various empirical analyses on price effects.