Social Perception of Risks and Benefits of Tidal Flat Restoration Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2013)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiromi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (90588881)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords干潟再生 / 環境リスク・コミュニケーション / 社会認識 / 合意形成 / 環境影響評価 / 環境政策 / 事業評価・環境政策 / 諫早湾 / 英虞湾 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 国際情報交換 マレーシア / 国際情報交換 オランダ / 国際情報交換イギリス / 国際情報交換マレーシア / 環境コミュニケーション / 再生事業 / 干潟 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Social perceptions towards various tidal flat restoration projects often appear to be disorganised and random. However, this piece of research has identified five possible major discourse classification groups: the meaning of restoration activities; experience and worries of loss; ideas of the future; ensuring fairness; and overcoming conflict (discourse of reconciliation). These discourse elements could become reference points for future stakeholders to examine and discuss in detail when building consensus for possible tidal flat restoration projects.