Snergy access of slum residents and climate change policies in the magacities in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU SATORU  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (80553560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスラム / 都市化 / エネルギーアクセス / エネルギー消費量 / 気候変動 / アジア / 国際協力
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to investigate energy access and consumption of slum residents in Asian megacities, and to be a basis for accounting the potentials of GHG mitigation strategies and poverty reduction in developing countries. From in-depth household survey activities, the research evaluated that the slum residents use much lower amounts of electricity, but expensive electricity fee is charged. In terms of cooking fuel accessibility, it observed wide disparities among slum residents even in the same residential areas.