Economic Research on the Exporter's Responsibility and Cost Burden of Waste Disposal in International Trade of Used Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Abe  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30436745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物 / 中古品 / 国際資源循環 / 拡大生産者責任 / 排出者責任 / 越境移動 / 自動車 / 静脈産業 / 海外展開 / 貿易 / 外部性 / 国際情報交流:ロシア
Research Abstract
We often observe the international trade of used products, which can give not only positive economic welfare but also negative external cost to the importing countries. This research considered the exporter's responsibility and cost burden of waste disposal in the international trade of used products. First, it showed that the fee policy for the export of used products is not desirable in the exporting country. Second, it showed that it is difficult to apply the ideas of the waste generator's responsibility and the extended producer responsibility to the waste problems in the importing countries of used products.