A study on development of policy decision-making model for wide area management of waste plastic disposal and recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKI Kosuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00542424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsごみ処理広域化 / 地理情報システム / 政策決定支援 / 環境影響 / エネルギー回収 / 廃プラスチック処理 / リサイクル / 温室効果ガス / 一般廃棄物 / 広域化 / 費用便益分析 / 温室効果ガス削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a policy decision-making model using Geographical Information System (GIS) for fostering the discussion of wide area municipal solid waste management. First of all, data of municipal solid waste at town level was stored into a GIS database. Next, scenarios on waste management area were constructed. Using the GIS database, various items such as the mileage distance of garbage trucks and the amount of combustible waste in each incineration facility were calculated. Finally, environmental impacts (such as CO2 emissions), energy balances, and economic efficiency were evaluated. This is the result that the values of quantitative evaluation and the merit and demerit of wide area municipal solid waste management can be grasped in each area of Japan by collecting the data of GIS and municipal solid waste.