A review of the Carbon Footprint system-Consumer and Retail Behavior and Environmental Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYU Naoko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 研究員 (10590705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンフットプリント(CFP)制度 / CO_2排出量 / CO_2の見える化 / 消費者 / 小売 / 販売過程 / 店舗特性 / カーボンフットプリント / CO2 / カーボンフットプリント制度 / 環境負荷 / CO2見える化
Research Abstract
In my case Study of Food supermarkets, I attempted to perform a tentative calculation of the environmental load of the sales processes that are excluded in the current system of calculating Carbon Footprint. I have performed the calculation of CO_2 according to store characteristics for each product (location, age of trade area, store size, etc.) and calculated the reduction in CO_2 emissions through the expansion of recycling activities. In addition, I have outlined an overview of the system and analyzed the progress of Carbon Footprint system adoption round the world thus far. I also reviewed whether adding retail level and consumer-side information would lead to realistic and appropriate system design with high validity.