Development of environmental, economic, social impact assessment methodology for low-carbon food consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Naoki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10583271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライフサイクルアセスメント / 農業生産 / 家計行動 / 物質循環モデル / シナリオ分析 / 食料消費 / 社会・経済影響 / 温室効果ガス / 物質フロー / 環境・経済・社会影響評価 / 農業 / 国際情報交換(タイ)
Research Abstract
This study developed methodology of life cycle assessment (LCA) considering environmental, social, economic impact in agri-food sector. As product level assessment, we implemented LCA of rice production in Japan and Thailand taking into account GHG emission estimation model in paddy field and social and economic impact such as labor input, production cost, and regional economy. Result revealed the assessment we proposed is widely applicable if assessment tools are developed. We also proposed forecasting methodology of life cycle environmental impact related to food consumption considering household characteristics change for country and regional level assessment.