Molecular pathology of hereditary microcephaly by the dysfunction of DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tatsuo  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (40452627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝性小頭症 / DNA損傷修復欠損症
Research Abstract
Radiation exposure in utero induces severe microcephaly with mental retardation. However, less is known about the molecular and cellular pathology of microcephaly.This study revealed that mutations of the MRE11A gene causes hereditary microcephaly via the aberrant enhancement of ATM-dependent apoptosis. Moreover we demonstrated that the unrelated two patients with Seckel syndrome were compound-heterozygotes of null type mutations of pericentrin gene encoding a centrosome protein, and that G1 phase-arrested population in the patient cells increased by an aberrant activation of p53-p21 pathway. Taken together, these results shed light on the molecular basis of genetic microcephaly.