The analysis of cell-type specific cellular responses under different irradiation conditions and dynamic regulation of p53 functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hidehiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30379846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応答 / p53 / 照射線量率 / iPS細胞 / 放射線影響 / ゲノム安定性維持機構 / 放射線 / 細胞応答 / ゲノム安定性
Research Abstract
Various types of human cultured cells, including induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs), were cultured under chronic gamma-irradiation at low and middle dose-rates (10-1000 mGy/day). The cell-type specific cellular responses of these cells to irradiation and the underlying molecular mechanisms were analyzed to examine their dose-rate-dependence. A combination of chronic irradiation culture conditions and advanced high-throughput techniques, such as the next generation sequencing system and an automated image analyzing system, could reveal a variety of cellular systems for the maintenance of the genomic integrity and the molecular mechanisms of p53-dependent cellular responses.