Comprehensive study of the importance of miRNA on radiation-induced mammary carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Daisuke  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00455388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線誘発乳がん / マイクロRNA / がん幹細胞 / 放射線被ばく / mammosphere / 循環miRNA / miRNA
Research Abstract
In this study, I comprehensively analyzed the importance of microRNA (miRNA) on radiation-induced mammary carcinogenesis. The inhibition of miR-194 suppressed the cell growth rate in some human breast cancer cell lines. I obtained breast cancer stem cells under specific culture condition (mammosphere culture). In these cells, the upregulation of miR-22 was observed. The manipulation of miR-22 level changed not only the frequency of mammosphere formation but also the sensitivity to radiation exposure evaluated by colony formation assay. The upregulation of miR-194 in sera of rat radiation-induced mammary carcinoma model was observed in part but not significant.