Preparation of novel polymer gel dosimeters based on a radiation-crosslinked gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HIROKI Akihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10370462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多糖類ゲル / ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / 放射線橋かけ技術 / 電子線 / γ線 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 白濁度合い / 吸光度
Research Abstract
Polymer gel dosimeters based on radiation-crosslinked hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC) gel were prepared, which comprised 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) and polyethylene glycol dimethacrylate (9G) as less toxic monomers and tetrakis (hydroxylmethyl) phosphonium chloride (THPC) as an antioxidant. The polymer gel dosimeters showed cloudiness at only 1 Gy by exposing to 60Co -ray, in which the cloudiness increased approximately linearly with the dose up to 10 Gy. At the same dose, the increase in the cloudiness appeared with increasing concentration of 9G. It was found that the dose response depended on the composition ratio between HEMA, 9G and THPC.