Phenotypic and genotypic features of radiation-induced mammary cancer and insights into its cell of origin
Project/Area Number |
23710074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
IMAOKA Tatsuhiko 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (40356134)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生物影響 / 放射線発がん / in vivo実験 / 起源細胞 / 乳がん / 単回照射 |
Research Abstract |
It is unclear whether radiation-induced breast cancer shows specific phenotypic and genotypic features and originates from cells at a specific differentiation stage. We evaluated the associations between genetic and phenotypic features of spontaneous, radiation-induced and chemically-induced rat mammary cancers. We revealed that clustering analyses of immunohistochemical and microarray-based gene expression profile data classified the cancers into several subtypes. Radiation-induced cancers were overrepresented in a specific subtype, which developed earlier than others. As this subtype has been reported to originate from a specific progenitor cell in humans and mice, the present results suggest that radiation-induced rat mammary cancer initiates in cells at a specific differentiation stage.