The roles of DNA repair genes during the mammary gland development and radiation-induced mammary tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
DAINO Kazuhiro  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 研究員 (90543299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳腺 / 発生・分化 / 放射線 / DNA損傷修復
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained results suggesting that the differences in DNA damage response in developing mammary glands, and the DNA repair gene BRIP1 has important roles in promoting normal acinar morphogenesis and loss of BRIP1 disrupts acinar formation possibly through the dysregulation of multiple cellular signaling pathways. Since the expression levels of BRIP1 gene are reduced in rat mammary tumors-induced by ionizing radiation, BRIP1 may play important roles in radiation-induced mammary tumorigenesis.