Analysis of the cytoplasmic radiation responses by using X-ray microbeam irradiation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe Wakasa Wan Energy Research Center (2012-2013)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Munetoshi  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主査研究員 (20537055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物影響 / マイクロビーム / 細胞局所照射 / 細胞質の放射線応答 / バイスタンダー応答 / 突然変異 / 選択的細胞死 / 一酸化窒素 (NO) / 突然変異誘発 / 突然変異抑制 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / マイクロコロニー法 / 蛍光抗体法 / 修復関連タンパク質 / 突然変異誘発頻度 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Microbeam cell irradiation system is a powerful tool in the elucidation of the mechanisms underlying biological responses to low-dose radiations. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between irradiation domain in the cells and the cellular responses with new X-ray microbeam irradiation techniques. Our results clearly demonstrated that the signaling process of DNA repair responses were modified via cytoplasmic radiation responses. Furthermore, we found that radiation-induced bystander responses can enhance selective cell killing of genetically unstable cells in the bystander cell population and that this selective cell death may act as a protective mechanism that competes with increases in non-lethal and potentially carcinogenic damages, e.g. mutations. Intracellular communication between the nucleus and cytoplasm plays an important role in determining cell death in the low-dose region. Our findings may provide important information to evaluate the risk of low doses of radiation.