Bioaccumulation of Halogenated and Non-halogenated Flame Retardants through Marine Food Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tomohiko  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (50391066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物濃縮 / 臭素系難燃剤 / リン酸エステル系難燃剤 / 魚類生態系 / 代替難燃剤
Research Abstract
Since PBDEs were listed in Stockholm Convention, halogenated alternative flame retardants and phosphorus flame retardants (PFRs) are of public concern. Contamination status and biomagnification of those alternative flame retardants were investigated in the coastal waters of Asia. Results suggest that PBDEs have been substituted by halogenated alternatives in industrialized nations. In addition, levels of triphenyl phosphate (TPhP) in fish showed a positive correlation with δ15N, indicating that it was biomagnifiedthrough food web.