Swift exploration of the receptor binding characteristics of low molecular weight endocrine disruptors for orphan nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Xiaohui  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (60596849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 蛋白質 / 脳・神経 / 生理活性 / ビスフェノールA / ビスフェノールA
Research Abstract
With no radiolabeled standard compound for the receptor-binding assay, it is difficult to make a structure-activity study especially for "orphan nuclear receptor." The SPR method requires no standard compound in receptor assay, and thus in this study, we intended to establish a novel way to perform SPR prior to the ordinary binding assay. By using non-radiolabeled compounds, we carried out SPR to explore the ligands of particular nuclear receptor, and those that bind to the receptor were then utilized for radio-ligand receptor binding assay. In several occasions, we could find out eventually a very specific chemical that strongly binds to a certain important nuclear receptor.