A study on genotoxicity of nanomaterials using mammalian cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 大阪府立大学, 助教 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / ナノマグネタイト / 遺伝毒性 / 培養細胞 / 小核試験 / 姉妹染色分体交換試験 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 活性酸素種 / 環境質定量化・予測 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We examined the genotoxicity of magnetite nanoparticles (primary particle size: 10 nm) on human A549 and Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) AA8 cells. Six hours’ treatment with the particles dose-dependently increased the frequency of micronuclei (MN) in the A549 and CHO AA8 cells up to 5.2% and 5.0% at a dose of 200 μg/mL (34 μg/cm2), respectively. In A549 cells, treatment with the nanoparticles (2 μg/mL) for 1 hour induced H2AX phosphorylation, which is suggestive of DNA double strand breaks (DSB). Treating CHO AA8 cells with 2 μg/mL magnetite for 1 hour resulted in a five times higher frequency of sister chromatid exchange (SCE) than the control level. We detected reactive oxygen species (ROS) in CHO cells treated with the particles. These findings indicate that magnetite nanoparticles induce ROS in mammalian cells, leading to the direct or indirect induction of DSB, followed by clastogenic events including MN and SCE.