A study on metabolic pathway of fullerene C60 in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Reiji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 主任研究官 (80392299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラーレン / 代謝物 / LC/MS/MS / in vitro / 細胞毒性 / 肝ミクロゾーム / 酸化物 / 一斉分析法 / LC-MS/MS / 水酸化物 / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
For the determination of fullerene derivative (C60O, C60O2, C60O3, and C60(OH) 2) with the possibility of existing as a metabolite of C60 in vivo, a sensitive analytical method using high performance liquid chromatography – tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) and extraction procedure from samples of in vitro studies was established in this study. We examined the cytotoxic effects of fullerene derivative with HepG2 cells. C60O induced cytotoxic effects in HepG2 cells and the tendency was enhanced in a concentration–dependent manner. On the other hand, C60O2 and C60O3 were less toxic than C60. We evaluated the metabolism of fullerene in vitro by using rat liver microsomes. No fullerene derivatives were observed in this metabolic testing system.