Formation of DNA adducts and mechanism of mutagenesis induced by nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2013)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Kousuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60584878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA付加体 / 突然変異 / ナノマテリアル / 酸化ストレス / LC-MS/MS / アダクトミクス / マグネタイト / アダクトーム解析
Research Abstract
Nanomaterials are useful owing to their characteristic properties and are commonly used in various fields. Nanosized magnetite (MGT) is widely utilized in medicinal and industrial fields; however, their toxicological properties are not well studied. In our previous study, we found that DNA damage analyzed by the comet assay of the lungs of ICR mice intratracheally instilled with a single dose of MGT at 0.05 or 0.2 mg/animal was approximately two- to three-fold greater than that of vehicle-instilled ICR mice. In this study, a comprehensive DNA adduct analysis (DNA adductome) revealed that a broad array of DNA adducts, including etheno-dA and heptanone-etheno-dC, were produced and that most of the DNA adducts determined as the major contributors in the MGT-exposed group could be derived from inflammation. These findings suggest that inflammatory responses are probably involved in the genotoxicity induced by MGT in the lungs of mice.