Transcriptome analysis of As-hyperaccumulator, Pteris vittata, for the soil remediation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (30447148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIGO Hiroto  九州工業大学, 生命情報工学科, 准教授 (90586124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境浄化技術 / ファイトレメディエーション / 次世代シークエンシング解析 / Pteris vittata / ヒ素 / 環境修復技術 / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シークエンス解析
Research Abstract
Transcriptome analysis of As-hyperaccumulating plant, Pteris vittata, by next-generation sequencing technology was conducted. Total RNA was prepared from both As-exposed and non-exposed fern. Pteris vittata transcriptome from normalized cDNA library was sequenced in a full 454 GS-FLX run, producing more than 263 Mb sequences.The subsequent de novo assembly yielded putative 11,612 large contigs. Several putative genes, which are responsible for AsIII or AsV transport, were obtained. Further, illumina-based expression profiling with 3'-fragment library was conducted for roots and shoot of the As-exposed or non-exposed fern. The differences of expression in As-exposed and non-exposed fern were observed for several genes. Further, more detailed analysis is being performed.