Development and Application of Community Isotope Arrays for Characterization of Active Microorganisms Degrading Environmental Pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DIETER Tourlousse  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00598485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイソトープアレイ / DNA アレイ / フェノール分解細菌 / DNAアレイ / Community isotope array / 未培養微生物 / バイオレメディエーション / BTEX化合物 / 嫌気分解
Research Abstract
Pollution of the environment with toxic chemicals poses a major risk to human health. Known as bioremediation, the utilization of microorganism that convert toxic chemicals to harmless endproducts provides a promising strategy to combat environmental pollution. To aid in the development of more effective bioremediation products and strategies, we developed a novel technique to identify key biodegradative microorganisms in the environment. The developed technique was shown to be highly sensitive and specific and can be readily applied to identify biodegraders in many different environments.