Decomposition of Carbon Dioxide Utilizing Concentrated Solar Thermal Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MYO ThanHtay  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (20590516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽光エネルギー / CO2分解 / 水分解 / 触媒 / 酸化還元反応 / 水素生成 / 環境技術 / 太陽集光熱 / ZnO
Research Abstract
This research was carried out for the ambition of decomposing the carbon dioxide gas, which is known as one of the species that cause global warming, utilizing the thermal energy extracted from concentrated solar light. In this decomposition reaction, hydrogen generated by decomposition of water was used. From this research, it was observed that the energy necessary to decompose the water could be reduced significantly by utilizing a reversible reduction-oxidation property of copper and its oxides material system. The potential of extracting hydrogen from water by solar energy was suggested in this research. As a side result, a fabrication technique of a high quality semiconductor cuprite thin film under relatively low temperature was realized.