Pb immobilization using organic waste materials in facilitation of in-situ soil remediation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Masahiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (00578312)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機性廃棄物 / 家畜ふん堆肥 / 環境修復 / 不溶化 / 生態系回復 / 重金属 / 不溶態安定性 / 原位置拡散防止 / 生態系修復 / 土壌汚染
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate lead (Pb) immobilization mechanisms in Pb-Organic matter (OM)-Phosphorus (P) composite system in soil in order to establish in-situ soil remediation technique which can satisfy both Pb immobilization and rehabilitation of soil organisms using organic waste materials (animal manure compost). Also, it was to monitor once immobilized Pb in soil. The ratios of residual fraction after sequential extraction were significantly enhanced in soil amended with the compost having high P content, and organic matter fraction were the same level as compared with those in control soil. This result suggested that Pb would be immobilized even in Pb-OM-P composite system in soil not depending on existing organic matter. The dehydrogenase activity was higher in soil amended with compost having high OM content than in control soil. Over 99% of Pb once immobilized by animal manure compost would exist stably in soil. This study suggests that the animal manure compost having high inorganic matter, particularly P, and high maturity has a potential to satisfy Pb immobilization and rehabilitation in soil.