Development of novel host molecule-metal ion complexes having enzyme-like catalytic activities for the highly efficient removal and degradation of toxic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (10362287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチアカリックスアレーン / 複核金属錯体 / 金属ナノ粒子 / アルキルアンモニウム塩 / アドミセル / 加水分解 / 還元的脱塩素化 / 起泡分離 / 環境汚染物質 / 捕集 / 反応促進 / セリウム(IV) / イオン液体 / ヘテロポリ酸
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted with a view to developing highly efficient environ mental purification systems by which the removal and subsequent detoxification of hazardous chemicals can be achieved with novel host molecule metal ion complexes having enzyme-like activities. Taking fenitrothion and perchloroethylene as examples of hazardous chemicals, hybrid materials were prepared for their removal from water followed by their degradation. As an extension of the present study, quaternary ammonium salts having chemical structures similar to those of surfactants of importance in the above-mentioned hybrid materials were applied as reaction media to hydrolyze cellulose, which is a key step in processing plant-origin biomasses, and to convert the hydrolysis products into a platform chemical of valuable materials.