Development of evaluation technique for soil quality using ITS-DNA microarray of indicator microorganisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA KEIKO  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 研究員 (10570533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強酸性茶園土壌 / AOA / AOB / amoA遺伝子 / PNR / 定量PCR / T-RFLP解析 / クローンライブラリー解析 / アンモニア酸化バクテリア / アンモニア酸化アーキア / T-RFLP / アンモニア酸化活性 / 茶園土壌 / マイクロアレイ / ITS / 土壌環境モニタリング / 指標微生物
Research Abstract
Ammonia oxidation is the important step of nitrification and is performed by both ammonia-oxidizing archaea (AOA) and bacteria (AOB). In tea orchard soil, we must employ available means to inhibition incomplete nitrification by ammonia oxidizing microorganisms and to prevent denitrification by ammonia oxidizing bacteria. The aim of this study is to reveal activity and diversity of AOA and AOB in acidic tea orchard soil to develop agricultural management technologies.
Archaeal amoA genes are more abundant than bacterial amoA genes in soil samples, and qPCR suggested that ammonia oxidization is driven by AOA in acidic tea orchard soil. The result of the phylogenetic analyses showed that all clones in clone libraries for tea orchard soils can distinguished from those for unplanted soil. These results suggest the specific AOA populations dominate as ammonia oxidizers in acidic soils, particularly acidic tea orchard soils, as a result of the adaptation to specific ecological niches.