Separation and Recovery of Rare-Earth Metals Using Molten Salt Electrolysis and Alloy Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hirokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60379120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶融塩 / 希土類金属 / リサイクル技術 / 電気化学 / 分離 / 希土類元素 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the probability of Tb separation from Nd and Pr, alloy samples were prepared by potentiostatic electrolysis at several potential for 1 h in LiCl-KCl eutectic melts added TbCl3, NdCl3 and PrCl3 at 723 K. From the results of ICP-AES analysis, the mass ratio of Tb/Nd and Tb/Pr in the alloy sample was found to be 56 and 41 at 0.70 V and 0.68-0.69 V, respectively. Furthermore, the mass ratio of Tb/(Nd+Pr) in the alloy sample was found to be 51 at 0.65 V.