A study of continuous regeneration PM2.5 removal device by utilizing an adhesion force between particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20321979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPM / 付着力 / 流動層 / PM2.5 / 連続再生式
Research Abstract
Fluidized bed has been applied to PM removal device to remove PM2.5 effectively by the adhesion force. An experimental study has been carried out to investigate the effect of PM diameter for PM collection characteristics in fluidized bed type PM removal device. A numerical simulation has been performed to analyze the adhesion behavior of PM on the surface of bed particle in fluidized bed and to compare with the experimental data. The results show that the dominant factor of PM fluid (except for flow resistance) changes from gravity force to adhesion force between PM diameter 2.25 um and 8.95um with a decreasing PM diameter. When PM diameter is less than 2.25um, PM is effectively collected by the adhesion force.