Creation of novel environmentally-friendly synthetic technology of useful carboxylic acids from non-edible biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MITSURU  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40363519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非可食バイオマス / 水熱技術 / マイクロ波 / 水熱電解 / 5-HMF / 加水分解 / 部分酸化 / 有用化成品素材 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / 多価カルボン酸 / セルロース / 環境軽負荷 / イオン液体 / 迅速加水分解
Research Abstract
I aimed to develop a new synthesis technology for producing chemicals from non-edible biomass. The hydrothermal microwave-assisted hydrolysis of marine biomass (Wakame), it was found that low molecular weight fucoidan having an antitumor activity was obtained at lower temperature and shorter treatment time than those at the conventional hydrothermal degradation treatment. Next, in the hydrothermal electrolysis of 5-HMF, which is one of the intermediate products in the biomass hydrothermal treatment, it was possible to obtain a high yield of formic acid and levulinic acid as hydrolysis products, but the production rate of furandicarboxylic acid was quite slow under these conditions. In future the development of novel synthesis technology for high and selective production of useful chemicals and fuels can be realized with hydrothermal-based atmosphere.